BOOK TALKS

Read in SEPTEMBER 2015

When you think you gonna read more and suddenly is stuck with a really lame book…that’s what September is all about, yeah!


Hey guys,

so my Read in August post was posted in the middle of September, so I wanted to be faster with the actual September post, so here I am. I’ve given a preview on what I’ve already read in September, so this isn’t going to be the most exciting post ever. It might have some rants, and of course favorites of this month. So let’s see a fast overview!

risept

1. It by Stephen King *G
2. Penryn and the End of Days by Susan Ee
3. Light and Darkness by Laura Kneidl *G
4. City of the Beasts by Isabel Allende *G
5. Kingdom of the Golden Dragon by Isabel Allende *G
6. Forest of the Pygmies by Isabel Allende *G
7. Girl Online by Zoe Sugg
8. Famous in Love by Rebecca Serle
9. Tschick by Wolfgang Herrndorf *G
10. The Summer I became a Nerd by Leah Rae Miller
11. Burial Rites by Hannah Kent

I’ve been on holiday in Greece for a week and read Famous in Love, Tschick, The Summer I became a Nerd and Burial Rites there. The first three ones were perfect beach reads while Burial Rites was rather depressing but still had nice vibes, so I didn’t really care about the Icelandic setting while I was on the 34 degrees celcius beach. Yeaaah…

My favorites of this month were:

1. It by Stephen King
I’m a huge Stephen King fan and therefore it was more than necessary to finally read It, which I’ve had since last Christmas (I still have three unread Stephen King books on my shelf, but they’ll get their chances eventually. The time when I will stop buying books and actually start reading them – so never). Let me tell you something about this book, you will need loads of patients and lots of nerves to actually finish it. At some point it gets so absurd, partly creepy and partly child pornography (I’m so not kidding, at this point I was totally WTF STEPHEN. HOW CAN YOU MAKE ME READ THIS? FUUUU). Well, creepiness and child pornography go hand in hand, so yeah. You thought It would be some creepy old dude-clown creeping on kids? Be prepared. And with be prepared I mean the poor souls who decided to read It as their first Stephen King novels, because you are in for some ride (Also, that ending kinda reminded me of Under the Dome and Lisey’s story. Don’t look Under the Dome up if you’re watching the show, or else you wouldn’t want to watch it anymore).

2. City of the Beasts by Isabel Allende
Years ago, City of the Beasts was read by my mom and my sister, who absolutely loved the series. I tried to read if of the Popsugar Reading Challenge 2015 (a book your mom loved + a trilogy) and I really loved it. It’s a really good atmospheric adventure story I really loved. The characters and the settings were so believable well written, it was amazing how fast I read this book. It is set in South America where mysterious creatures are roaming the rain forest. Alexander and his grandma, who wants to write an article about these creatures, sets off with a team to find those things. Unnecessary to mention that this journey gets bigger than they thought of first. Kingdom of the Golden Dragon is book 2, set in Asia, and Forest of the Pygmies is book 3, set in Africa.

3. Famous in Love by Rebecca Serle
I’ve reviewed this one already, so if you wanna see my whole opinion about this book, click here. So, shortly said: I love it because I love the subject it treats in such a realistic way, it was just a fun read. The love triangle was a little bit annoying, but all in all it was okay. There are FAR worse love triangles.

4. The Summer I became a Nerd by Leah Rae Miller
I think I’m gonna review this book because it has been a cute read and it was nerdish. I loved it. It’s about a girl who is popular but secretly a comic book nerd. She’s dating the quarterback of her high school’s football team and basically can’t be seen in a comic book store or her social life would end. But since the last comic of her favorite story is only released in hard copy (she’s downloading all her comics because less evidence) she has to go to a comic book store where she meets this cute nerd who is working there. Slowly but madly she realized while becoming friends with this nerd, that being the number 1 on the high school social life latter isn’t all…and that everyone has their little geeky obsession. Seems really cheesy, but it’s so funny written that you read this book in a breeze. And because it’s so nerdy, if you love comics, you will get this book.

***

The October post is going to be fun for sure, a diversity of graphic novels, german books, english YA’s and a funny I-don’t-know-what-to-think-of-you-yet book with pictures in it. Yay!

xo blattzirkus

-> The *G’s stand for that I read the books in German

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Read in SEPTEMBER 2015

  1. I envy you so much for having time to read. I think I haven’t read a single book in September (ok no, I actually read one but whatever). And I’m desperate to go back into reading but I just don’t have the time :(((

    Love, Kerstin
    http://www.missgetaway.com

    Like

    1. I actually wish I had no time for reading to be honest (at least that much, haha give me a job please). But I’d recommend to at least read a few pages (can be 5, can be 10) a day to relax your mind a bit. There’s always time, at least a tiny bit 🙂
      xo Annina

      Liked by 1 person

  2. First of all.. I feel bad for not having kept up with your blog but life kept me so busy I didn’t have the chance to read that much (neither books nor posts). Nevertheless.. when do you read so much?! I wish I read just half as much as you do. But therefore I now have the perfect person to turn to when I need a new book 😉
    I still try to figure out whether I wanna read It or not. So far I only read Carrie and Shining. I loved both and would like to read more Stephen King because he’s brillant (most of the time). But I’m super afraid of clowns so maybe It isn’t for me. Do you have anything else that you could recommend by him? I also still have to get Doctors Sleep which I’m actually excited to read.
    xx Denise

    Like

    1. Ah don’t bother. Read whenever you have the time and I’m super happy 😀 I have the time reading at the moment and I read fast (I think) so this is it how it comes together.

      I’d recommend Pet Cemetery or Misery. Both are Stephen King Classic plus these not THAT long compared to other Stephen books (like Under the Dome and IT). Else I’d try out his son’s book ‘Horns’ (there is a 2013 film with Daniel Radcliffe and it was glorious). Else I’ve read Lisey’s Story which I had some struggles with but it was still a nice read.

      Doctor Sleep was nice to read, but it is ‘different’ than Shining (you will see what I mean) so be prepared.

      xo Annina

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s